Jul 26, 2011

Taiwan Day 1 - Wu Fen Pu

Posted by Joshua |

This gonna be a super long post! Last week I've visited Taiwan with buddies of mine for 8 days. Trust me, 8 days really not enough tho!

Back to my Taiwan trip.

I've took Air Asia X which bought last year! Yes! Last year! It's on promo ma! I'm one of those kiasu people.

You know what? Our name was announced for being late on board, some more we run like crazy people as the plane is freaking far! WTF!


We touched down at Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport at around 4pm. The flight took about 4 hours 30 minutes. Damn stressful sitting on the lousy seat. Why all the plane seats have to be so uncomfortable? Can Mr. Tony Fernandes do something on this? like he's gonna read this lol!

Oh ya! The buddies come along to Taiwan.

Let me introduce them: Mich, Yoke Yee, Sandy, Jerry, Abby, Charmaine and Andy.

Booked 2 cabs to fetch us to the homestay we rented.

In the cab, passed by some building which still under construction and it covered with a very nice cover as it's already completed!

Nice kan?

We booked 2 apartment next to Taipei MRT Main Station. It's super convenience as it's located in the heart of Taipei.

Check out my apartment's balcony view. Superb kan?

How's the room look like? Hehehe! I've forgotten to take and already intruded the room but it's very nice and clean and high tech. No need use key de, just key in a passkey. Hahah! I'm damn Jakun!

As I've mentioned earlier, the MRT Taipei Main Station is very near, it's a walking distance from the homestay we stayed. Less than 2 minutes and no need to walk outside one, it's linked! Awesome kan?


The infrastructural in Taipei City is well organised and convenience.

Can you see the orange stop in the middle of the train map? That is where we stayed! Heheheh! Next time if you are coming to Taiwan and wanted to stay in Taipei, remember to find one nearby there.

Took the 1st Taiwan MRT, er...... nothing to shout, some like our LRT in Malaysia but more cleaner and all the people here would queue to get on the ride.

All the people in Taiwanese really polite, helpful and friendly. They would queue even taking bus, lift and even escalator but the pull back is Taiwanese drive damn reckless and would horn others if they are slow -.-"

Our 1st destination is Wu Fen Pu Night Market, so stopped at Houshanpi station as that is the nearest train station. To all banana our there, you don't have to worry with road sign as it has pin yin so it's very easy to explore.

Wu Fen Pu are famous with wholesale market. All the clothes here is very cheap but quite fashionable as according to YY. Although is cheap but then she said the clothes here look abit cacat/like rejected (FOS?)

The gals went shopping and the guys busy finding local foods!

A lot mini stalls/street foods can be found in Taiwan's Night Market and it's not that expensive.


Tried this grilled squid


Tako ball! Malaysia's one better! lol!


This is one their most famous street foods, big sausage wrap small sausage 大腸包小腸. It's actually a glutinous rice wrapped on pork sausage. Drooling!

After the shopping and eating, we head for a proper dinner at Formosa Chang.


Formosa Chang is famous with stewed pork and also minced pork rice. OMG! All also pork! Sorry to all Muslim member, hope this won't offended you.

Before eat after must take picha lar!

Still remember their's name? Charmaine, Jerry, Andy & Mich


Sandy, YY and the magnificent, tall, good looking and handsome ME. lol! Please don't vomit blood k?


Pork


Pork


and pork! Hahah! Kidding! It's vege! :P

Then we head back to our homestay. We had not enough and thought Taiwan at night will be very happening but didn't know, they closed shop damn early.

Couldn't try their local foods. We walk walk and walk, ended up we had KFC. Hahah! The driver who sent us here mentioned that KFC has comes out with a new meal. Chicken wrap cheese and vege. Heard also feel the sin. lol!


That's all for day 1. More coming soon! :)

Do follow me on twitter @tallboyz

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

I miss Taiwan, J

Chee Ching said...

Haha! Makes me wanna go Taiwan already. :(

Nokia C6 Firmware said...

u are handsome boy, love Taiwan!

Joshua said...

J - Let's plan for another trip ya!

Chee Ching - Hahah! U should! :)

Nokia C6 Firmware - Thanks lol!

Anonymous said...

what is your apartment name

cutebun said...

Wah.. wish I stumble on ur blog earlier...haizzz... will be staying at hotel =(

Jerine said...

I was looking for taiwan travel blog skali got to your blog. Hahaha... I'm going next week and so excited already.