Jan 6, 2010

Paranormal Activity Premiere Screening

Posted by Joshua |

Just got back from Tropicana City Mall, watched "Paranormal Activty" Thanks to Nuffnang for the invites.



One word to describe this movie "Scary" and "Dizzy" ok! 2 words to describe it. lol!

If you can't resist shaky movie like "Cloverfield" or "Quarantine" I would not suggest you to watch this unless you really want to challenge yourself, see whether you would get dizzy+scared+puked at the same time in the cinema. Hahhaha!

The technique of this movie is very well executed. The handheld shaky and moving camera plus the effects created an impression that it like from a real record.

Seriously, this movie really damn tension to watch cause you would not know what and when the things will prompted. BTW I almost puked with the shaking video and wasted my 100 plus (was super dizzy).

Rate 7/10 FYI! This movie is a super low cost budget movie but the outcome and the storyline was superb.

Warning! No to eat so full or thought of buying any foods/drink into the cinema, it's gonna be super dizzy and you would not have the mood to eat/drink.

7 comments:

Jackie Loi said...

i enjoy d part when she been dragged out..hahaha XD

Tian Chad @ 永遇乐 said...

I thought you didn't feel dizzy at all, geng! =)

Thanks again to redeem ticket for me!

Mabel Low said...

So good lah you always get invitations from Nuffnang. :O

F'Amos said...

is better than Ju-On alott......

RuRu Jane~ said...

Waaaaaaa how come you all can tahan the movie one?

I think I left the earliest! LOL!!

I almost puke! that's why I left!

Joshua said...

Jackie Loi - Ya lor! Damn kanjiong

Tian Chad - np man!

Mabel - Come and visit Nuffnang more often =)

Amos - Tat's bad?

RuRu Jane - Hahah! U've missed out alot kanjiong parts.

Edwin T said...

dont worry. i wont puke coz i'll NEVER watch this movie. haha